Mozilla Festival 2021 (March 8th – 19th, 2021)

Version Post Festival Clear June 17, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “A workshop on uncovering human rights concerns of machine learning APIs” by Roya Pakzad, Kulynych Bogdan
  • “So You Want to Be a Tech Ethicist (No Scrubs edition)” by Emanuel Moss, Jacob Metcalf, Michael Zimmer, Casey Fiesler, Justin Norman, Sabrina Ross
  • “FOIA as an API” by Matt Kiefer, Michael Morisy
  • “Conversations on Conversational AI” by Anuradha Reddy, Iohanna Nicenboim, Marie Louise Juul Sondergaard
  • “AI & Data Futures: A Dialogues & Debate panel” by Anouk Ruhaak, Solana Larsen, Astha Kapoor, Dr. Funda Üstek-Špilda
  • “Let's fight for our Right to Repair!” by Ugo Vallauri, Frank
  • “Open data standards design behind closed doors?” by Silvana Fumega, Ana Brandusescu, Michael "Miko" Cañares, Jorge Florez, Daniel Dietrich, Tim Davies, Yohanna Lisnichuk, Anca Matioc, Edafe Onerhime
  • “Preserving our heritage through website archiving” by Thomas Preece
  • “Make spiralling images using a generalization of the Golden ratio pattern.” by Kyle Smith
  • “Book club meeting: Reading First 2 Chapters of "Data Feminism" Book” by Anny G.
  • “Balancing Trustworthy AI and the power to change behaviour for sustainable food acquisition” by Remco Benthem de Grave
  • “Battle of the Flobots II - A VR Theatre Show” by Blair Russell
  • “As the City Whispers” by Hugo, Pedro Gil Farias
  • “The Future of Micropayments - Q&A” by AMBER CASE
  • “Culture Games Africa: the Internet-of-Culture.” by Adebunmi Adeola Akinbo
  • “The Zen of Machine Learning (ML)” by Borhane Blili-Hamelin, Gaurav Jain, Wiebke Toussaint, Bernease Herman
  • “Welcome to the Automated Society! And now?” by Matthias Spielkamp, Fabio Chiusi
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Cyberwars and Why Only You Can Stop Them” by Majel Peters, Raj Burli, Layla Tabatabaie, Gurmehar Kaur, Claire Tonneson, Max Peskin, Samantha Schneider
  • “Accessible Virtual Worlds” by Alexandra Tzanidou & Sami Abosaleh
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Diversity and AI for good: Training a computer to recognise Australian Sign language” by Kylie Boltin, Ravi Vasavan
  • “Multilingual films as digital rights teaching aids for activism in Asia-Pacific” by Red Tani
  • “Emergent Session 2” by Zannah Marsh, Allen Gunn
  • “Weather Journals” by Schuyler deVos
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “Alternative Business Models For The Web” by Ashley Boyd, Ayman Hariri, Tony Fadell
  • “Art Camp” by Judit Navratil
  • “0.0146 seconds | We Do Not Accept” by Julia Janssen
  • “The Future of Money: A Simulation Game” by Erika Drushka, Chris Lawrence, Mike Masnick, Leigh Beadon, Randy Lubin
  • “Science Materiality Series Workshop, from jargon to emotive engagement.” by Cristian A. Zaelzer-Pérez
  • “DIY-AI: Exploring Creative Applications of Machine Learning with Runway” by Brannon Dorsey, Yining Shi
  • “Konstant: We’ve always been here: 11 things we’d like you to know about Neurodivergent Cultures.’” by Jon Adams
  • “The Netherlands and Digital Rights: A Dialogues & Debates Conversation” by Touria Meliani, Marleen Stikker
  • “A Global Perspective on Algorithmic Accountability” by Spandana Singh
  • “AI Bias beyond the western lens: Perspectives from India” by Gaurav Jain, Smriti, Amba Kak, Vidhushi Marda
  • “Developing fake news immunity” by Elinor Carmi, elena musi
  • “Tech Utopia’s: let’s reimagine the future” by Savena, Arda Awais
  • “Take a little break on the Amsterdam canals” by Varinia Kolen
  • “Hackathon at the Youth Zone” by Luca Damasco
  • “Mindful Moment: Live Guided Meditation” by Natalie Matias, Michaela Bekenn
  • “Coded Bias Film Screening” by Zannah Marsh
  • “Exploring sketchnoting as a way of communicating ideas around neurodiversity” by Sara Peeters
  • “Emergent Session 6” by Zannah Marsh, Allen Gunn
  • “Documentary Screening 'You are Your profile'” by Jake Blok, Ger Baron
  • “The Future of Memory” by Qianqian Ye, Xiaowei Wang
  • “Mindful Moment: Live Guided Meditation II” by Hasti Yavari
  • “Searching Traces” by Sabine Küper-Büsch
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Models For Environmental Literacy (2020)” by Tivon Rice, FIBER
  • “Ethan Camilleri- the journey of the boy and the book” by Ethan Camilleri
  • “Funders Circle: Greening the Internet and Climate Justice” by Fieke, Michelle Thorne
  • “The Future of Community Networks: Can We Build A Collaborative Roadmap?” by Ahmad Ahmadian, Pepe Borrás, Peter Bloom, María Alvarez Malvido, Molly Mackinlay, Raha Peyravi
  • “Privacy & Security Creepathon: The Results” by Temi Popo, Naomi Sterk, Griffin Reed, Tijmen El Baradi
  • “Collaborative methodologies to discuss ethical implications of AI” by David Casacuberta Sevilla, Ariel Guersenzvaig
  • “Apply for Grants To Fund Open Source Work Q&A” by Sumana Harihareswara
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “AI & Truth: A Dialogues & Debates panel” by Brandi Geurkink, Jacquelyn Mason, Dr. Peaks Krafft, Mutale Nkonde, Rasha Abdul-Rahim
  • “The Poetic Hivemind - Discussion” by Fabian Frei
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Shadowbans, nudity, censorship and moderation: how can we effectively moderate social media content without affecting freedom of speech?” by Carolina Are
  • “Making Voices Heard - The Present and Future of Voice Interfaces in India” by Shweta Mohandas, Sumandro Chattapadhyay, Saumyaa Naidu, Puthiya Purayil Sneha
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Strangest Sights on Google Earth” by Hadar Ben-Tzur
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “The Ada Lovelace Society - Interview with Chris Kubecka” by Bora Sirin
  • “Ad Transparency and Access for Researchers: What are platforms hiding?” by Kaili Lambe, Brandi Geurkink, Jason Chuang, Laura Edelson
  • “Decentralised Data Unions for Others” by Tracey Bowen, Sophia Bazile
  • “Making Games with the Wick Editor!” by Luca Damasco
  • “Tech4Good Echo - Leveraging tech to build distributed Capacity, Opportunity & Prosperity for all, by all.” by Shemeer
  • “Ethically Using AI to Watch TV” by Daniel Schultz
  • “Creating Inclusive Worlds: Lesson Development with Computing Ethics Narratives for Future Technologists” by Stacy Doore, Fernando Nascimento
  • “Monster Maker” by Nicholas Hughes
  • “Recommenders with a mission: towards a more diverse internet” by Marijn Sax, Sanne Vrijenhoek
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Developing Tools for AI Implementation Case Studies: Equipping Communities for Self-Authorship” by Elizabeth Anne Watkins, Kiran Samuel
  • “The Complexity of Open Source” by amanda casari
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Neurodivergent and Neurotypical experiences of barriers and facilitators to creativity in creative workplaces” by Carrie White
  • “Plotting Data: The choice of the annotator” by Cristina Cochior, Ruben van de Ven
  • “How development teams can reduce carbon emissions with Green Cloud Optimization” by Dan Lewis-Toakley, Danielle Erickson
  • “Demystifying the use of AI in Africa” by Catherine Muya
  • “Battle of the Flobots I - A VR Theatre Show” by Blair Russell
  • “Exploring Gender Bias in Word Embeddings: Towards an intuitive technical understanding of bias in machine learning systems” by Shlomi Hod
  • “Trust production with technology” by Balazs Bodo
  • “Teach The Web, without the Web” by Vishal Chavan
  • “Does (Open Code && Open Data) == Trustworthy?” by Yo Yehudi, Grace Annan-Callcott
  • “Algorithmic Diversity: The Challenges of Zero Exclusion, AI & Ethics” by Yonah Welker
  • “Newtechkids Robot Inventor Workshop for kids 7-12 yrs old (English spoken)” by Deborah Carter, Bram Stamkot
  • “The Joy Sanctuary” by Raven Martin, Janice Gates
  • “No more robots and glowing brains - making better stock photos for AI” by Tristan Ferne, Wesley Goatley, Georgina Voss, David Man, Miranda Marcus
  • “Net worthy: how to get budget and buy-in for AI ethics” by Alice Thwaite
  • “An Interview with ALEX” by Carrie Sijia Wang
  • “Will new European AI regulation have GDPR-like impact worldwide?” by Julia Reinhardt, Branka Panic, Nicolas Miailhe, Ivana Bartoletti
  • “Responsible Design Through Human-Centred Methodologies” by Kabir David, Aditya Prakash, Joanne, Harsh Ghildiyal
  • “Networking for the Neurodiverse” by Wesley Faulkner
  • “The BBFinder app: An afrocentric all-inclusive business community solution” by Osvaldo Kanga, Taraq John
  • “Video! Facts and Figures from Mozilla's Internet Health Report” by Eeva Moore, Solana Larsen
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction 12” by Julia Janssen
  • “Prosthetic X - Data Donor Register | Interactive Session” by Isaac Monté, Lija Groenewoud - van Vliet
  • “The future of podcasting is adaptive, open and data ethical” by ian forrester
  • “Experiencing neurodiverse phenomenology (ENP): An autism case study” by Maria Blancas, Héctor López Carral
  • “Practicing Trustworthy AI - Case Studies from Frontline Workers” by Katherine Townsend, Jeanne Holm, Costanza Sciubba, John Kamara, Momar Dieng
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction 15” by Julia Janssen
  • “Open GLAM collaborations with Cultural Institutions for OERs (Open Education Resources)” by Open Heritage Foundation
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Higher Ed Responsibility: Using and Supporting OS at Colleges & Universities” by Chris Coleman, Stephanie Lieggi
  • “The social life of (our) supply chains” by Anne Lee Steele, Miriam Matthiessen
  • “The Governance Game: a tool for scenario modelling opensource collaborations” by Jan Ainali
  • “The Narrative Future of AI - Hackathon” by Marsha Courneya, David Jackson
  • “Connecting with others and creating understanding through the power of Personal User Manuals” by Aidan Cammies
  • “Exploring Internet Futures: What are alternative economic models for a better Internet” by Janice Wait, Chris Lawrence, Shayna Robinson, Briana Marbury
  • “Young Leaders to the Table: AI, ethics and equity” by Hannah Ballard, Juliet Waters, Erin Johnston, Susan Sharpe, Becca Grimmelt
  • “Leveling the NLP playing field in Africa through indigenous language datasets” by Amy Bray, David Adelani
  • “Facework” by Kyle McDonald
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction 11” by Julia Janssen
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction 13” by Julia Janssen
  • “404: Planet B not found. (Try connecting to Mother Earth through Youth4DigitalSustainability)” by Noha Abdel Baky, Eileen Cejas, Raashi Saxena, Pedro Peres, Elisabeth Schauermann
  • “Building with HTML” by Cardiff STEM Ambassadors
  • “Trustworthy AI in the City of Amsterdam – a message from Touria Meliani” by Touria Meliani
  • “Open Questions in a Warming World: Defining Our Audience” by Evelin Heidel
  • “Laughing with computers: using AI for comedic effect” by Hay Kranen
  • “Pop up house party!” by Mathura Govindarajan
  • “Emergent Session 3” by Zannah Marsh, Allen Gunn
  • “Avatars in Zoom for All! (a hands-on tutorial)” by eyal gruss
  • “Decoded Reality” by Falaah Arif Khan
  • “What's On The Horizon? Trustworthy AI Funder Wrap Up” by Jessie Keating
  • “Meditation and Affirmation Music with Be Steadwell” by Be Steadwell
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Feminist AI: A Regional Snapshot” by Renata Avila, Caitlin Kraft-Buchman, Soraj Hongladarom, Jaime Gutiérrez Alfaro, Paola Ricaurte Quijano, Raya Sharbain
  • “Adapting AI Pedagogy for Under-Represented Global Communities” by Albert 'Bash' Yumol, Aurelien
  • “SIDN fund showcase session and launch call Internet against Desinformatie” by Mieke van Heesewijk
  • “Building openness, understanding, and trust in purpose-driven teams” by Doug Belshaw, Abigail Handley
  • “Collapse is here. Internet is dead. What would you save?” by Lucas Pretti
  • “Digicast: Spectrum (6 part podcast)” by Beck Cromack-Hough, Ezra Rushen, Emily Everall, Siân O’Connell, Dylan O’Brien, Amy Newton, Andy Lovatt, Seamus Mannion
  • “User Insights Without User Surveillance: The Clean Insights Approach to Privacy-Respecting Analytics” by Gina Helfrich, Ph.D., Nathan Freitas
  • “Virtual Embassy 4” by Esther Mwema
  • “Manic micro:bits” by Nicholas Hughes
  • “How can we make organisations more neuroinclusive?” by Aidan Healy
  • “Beyond Vision - Discussion session” by Eva Lili Bartha, Troy Nachtigall
  • “Creative AI Q&A” by Creative AI Space
  • “Speculating Narratives on Futures of AI Wellness” by Chiara Ullstein, Michel Hohendanner
  • “Let's travel back to 2005 with today's knowledge. What online community shall we build together?” by Hessel van Oorschot, Meghan Lacle
  • “Slow down to discuss how fast content must be taken down” by Jacob Mchangama, Raghav Mendiratta
  • “Mapping the algorithms that affect us all” by Cédric Lombion
  • “Data Stewardship Science Fair” by Temi Popo, Richard Whitt, Avery Smith, Ben Moskowitz, Cansu Safak
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Biking the Amsterdam canals” by Varinia Kolen
  • “On The Way To Digital Utopia” by Francesca Giardina, Nikki
  • “Creative AI Vernissage” by Creative AI Space
  • “How public code can transform the digital future of cities: a visionary discussion” by Laura Scheske, Ger Baron, Ben Cerveny
  • “Bleepr - an open dashboard to highlight hate & propaganda on Twitter” by Dhruv Ghulati
  • “Sustainable Agriculture and AI in Developing Countries: dealing with the lack of datasets” by Jean Louis Fendji, Belona SONNA
  • “Supplying goods in a decentralised world” by Lynne Davis, Rachel, Domini Hogg, Mehdi Jabrane
  • “Creative Python Programming with CMU CS Academy” by Erin Cawley
  • “Share Your Stories About the Best & the Worst of 2020 Internet Health” by Laura Vidal, Eeva Moore
  • “A hyper-local nanosecond protest on the future representation of women in gendered technology” by B Aga, Coral Manton, Caitlin Bentley, Elvia Vasconcelos
  • “The Future of Micropayments” by AMBER CASE
  • “Antiblack Racism, Technology and AI in Brazil” by Tarcizio Silva, Nina da hora
  • “Later Date” by Lauren Lee McCarty
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “wildcrafting: a collaborative composition of the botanical worlds that make mozfest” by Uluwehi Mills, cathrynploehn, Devika Singh
  • “"Save the Internet: How to recognise a Regulatory Threat, and what you can do about It"” by Emmanuel C. OGU, Veronica Piccolo
  • “MozFest Ambassador Hour” by Kristina Gorr
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “Building Apps With MIT App Inventor” by Elana Monaghan
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Inclusive Digital Identity and Self-sovereignty for everyone” by Uchi Uchibeke
  • “Designing Citizen Interactions for Urban Sensing Systems” by Anouk Wieleman, Kars Alfrink, Marcel Schouwenaar, Coen Bergman
  • “Suspicious behavior - a data annotation tutorial” by mur.at - Association to promote Networked Art
  • “‘Women and girls use computers, men and boys love them.’ :: Gender diversity for Trustworthy AI” by Dr Cara Antoine, Sahar Yadegari, Zinat Farhang, Eve Logunova, Dr. Natali Helberg
  • “Alternative Futures: "Protect me from what I want"” by Shirley Leung
  • “POV: Points of View | Pilot Exhibition” by POV: Points of View
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “AI and Investigative Journalism, the ICIJ experience” by Emilia Diaz-Struck, Miguel Fiandor Gutiérrez
  • “Using Social Networks and Big Data to Fight Fascism” by Peter Benzoni, Alexander Monea
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Algorithms of Late-Capitalism: Zine Co-Creation Workshop” by Adriaan Odendaal, Karla Zavala Barreda
  • “Conspiracy Theory Creation” by Hugo, Salil Parekh
  • “Imagining and dreaming new ways of working” by Éléonore Mayola, Naomi, Malwine, sophie
  • “Friendly Advice” by Jonas Lund
  • “AI and the Environment: Friend or Foe?” by Sarah Watson, Jon Lloyd
  • “The Post Digital Audio Quilt: A Pop Up, Speculative & Inclusive Audio Fiction Experiment exploring AI Wellness” by Pip McDonald
  • “How To Get A Project Unstuck” by Sumana Harihareswara
  • “Lessons from Anonymous Message Boards and how to build your own anonymous community board” by Elena
  • “Open in New Tab: Living with ADHD on the Internet” by A. Macdonald
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “Curtailing e-waste with Right to Repair” by Anny G.
  • “Data Futures Lab: Applying Data Stewardship Concepts in the Wild” by James Farrar, Austin, Mari, Ben Moskowitz, Ginny Fahs, Anouk Ruhaak, Cansu Safak
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Social media analysis to manage community behaviors during crisis” by Houcemeddine Turki, Mohamed Ali Hadj Taieb, Mohamed Ben Aouicha, Hiba Sebei, Amina Amara
  • “"Open the Pod Bay Doors, Hal": A Primer on Conversational Voice Design” by Effie-Michelle Metallidis
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Understanding imperfections in AI systems” by Ahmed Razek, Alister Pearson
  • “Sustaining Farming Through Technology” by Nandini Sharma
  • “AI & Labor: A Dialogues & Debates panel” by Dr. Lilly Irani, Rida Qadri, Sherry Stanley, Becca Ricks
  • “Emergent Session 4” by Zannah Marsh, Allen Gunn
  • “Emma - diary of a dyslexic” by Emma Jones
  • “The PyThia approach on how to ensure Trustworthy AI” by Yiannis Kanellopoulos
  • “POV: After Hours” by POV: Points of View, Alton Glass
  • “Fellowships & Awards Evaluation Community Workshop” by Lindsey Dodson, Georgia Bullen, Susan Kennedy, Katie Wilson, Hanan Elmasu, Amy Schapiro Raikar
  • “The advantages of neurodiversity” by ian forrester
  • “Making Pong: Introduction to Arduino and TinkerCAD Circuits” by Geoff McIntyre
  • “RAD CoDesign Tools for Tech” by Tim Stallmann, Chris Schweidler
  • “Spotlight on Artificial Intelligence & Freedom of Expression: Shaping Online Content” by Julia Haas, Deniz Wagner, Eliska Pirkova, Amy Brouillette, Charles Ikem
  • “How to Use AI for Your Art Responsibly” by Lia Coleman, Emily Saltz, Claire Leibowicz
  • “Making AI Matter Hands-On Workshop | Help Us Solve Global Health, Climate Change, and Education Access” by Sarah Sharif, Jordan Ratner, Michael Collyer
  • “Dancing with the trouble: Ethical AI Ritual” by Vivienne Kuh, Malé Luján Escalante, Luke Moffat, Lizzie Harrison
  • “A Scientific Experiment on Privacy and AI Transparency” by Dario Garcia Gasulla, Atia Cortés
  • “Building Consensus on AI Systems with the Chicago Police Department” by Emma Nechamkin
  • “Let's demolish my thesis: Is using Machine Learning to predict student failure a good idea?” by Fernanda Carles
  • “Identity theft is not a joke Jim” by Arpan Patel
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “CreepyIoT - Tracking the Creepy Internet of Things” by Namrata Primlani
  • “Data Stewardship Science Fair Demo Space” by Temi Popo, Richard Whitt, Avery Smith, Ben Moskowitz, Cansu Safak
  • “Cultural Party” by Reshma K, Richard Millwood, Amelia Winger-Bearskin, Judit Navratil, Bhuvana Meenakshi, Douglas Arellanes, Luciana Haill, Thomas Steigenga, Gunnar de Jong, Philo
  • “Developing Survivor-Centric Responses to Technology-Facilitated Gender Violence” by Akhila Kolisetty, Nishma Jethwa, Hera Hussain
  • “Capacidad, discapacidad y compasión en los cuentos de Julio Cortázar” by María Cruz
  • “Trustworthy AI Hackathon - Project Demos” by Muriel Rovira-Esteva, David Zeber, Raya Sharbain, qusai, Issa Mahasneh, Marsha Courneya, David Jackson, Bernease Herman, Wiebke Toussaint, Borhane Blili-Hamelin, Di Luong, Roya Pakzad, Anisha Fernando
  • “World Landmarks with SketchUp” by Elise Ainsworth
  • “Opening Circle” by Sarah Allen, J. Bob Alotta, Leena Haque, Natalia Carfi
  • “The Zen of Machine Learning (ML) - Hackathon” by Borhane Blili-Hamelin, Wiebke Toussaint, Bernease Herman
  • “Civil Society Reimagined: developing narratives and forming coalitions on digital policy” by Marlena Wisniak, Amelie-Sophie Vavrovsky, Joshua Tan
  • “Become an advisor for the Cities’ Digital Rights Helpdesk!” by Milou Jansen, Livia Schaeffer Nonose, Merel Schilderman, Kate Nicholson, Noel Hidalgo, Abdinassir Sagar
  • “(Re)figuring feminist futures: Alternative Economies” by Jac sm Kee, Jac sm Kee
  • “Inclusive Creative Design - Co-create with the IE Research Team an outline for inclusive creative spaces online and in person.” by Gillian, Jack Fitzpatrick, Matthew Burgess, Yasodha Rajadurai
  • “From Nostalgia to Neostalgia: Imagining Healing Visions of Computing” by Jackie Liu
  • “Online resistance against gender-based violence in Mexico” by Alex Argüelles
  • “On this Side of The Web [Film Screening]” by Esther Mwema, Uffa
  • “What is the future of data and AI — and what role will Mozilla play?” by Brandi Geurkink, Mark Surman, Kathleen Siminyu, Sarah Aoun, James Farrar
  • “Designing up to date content moderation principles for a new social network” by Julie Ricard, Marianne Díaz Hernández
  • “The Making of the Girmit” by Louise Green
  • “System Failure. Please Restart. - A New Media Exhibition” by Marin Vesely, nandini, Alanna Risse, Scott Nieradka, Shannon O'Brien, Monica McGrane, Hilary Tsai, Jesse England, Stephen Lee, Dan Fernie-Harper, Alan Page
  • “The Gratitude Machine Q&A” by Jo Kroese
  • “Project Immerse - a deepfake paranoid thriller exploring misinformation and deception” by Lance Weiler
  • “Zine-making session: Imagining a new world through digital feminism” by Julia Slupska, Hazel Dixon, simran chopra, Cayla Key, Emiline Brule
  • “Caring for Equality: Opening Up Gender Pay Data” by Marisa Miodosky, Agustina De Luca, Ugonma Nwankwo, Emanuela Pozzan
  • “Making Animations with the Wick Editor!” by Luca Damasco
  • “AI Technology for People” by Femke Blokhuis, Maarten Sukel
  • “Brown bag: Mozilla’s Insights Team talks Research” by Laura Vidal, Eeva Moore, Solana Larsen, Kasia Odrozek, Stefan Baack
  • “Measuring Mindset Shifts: Reflections on Planning and Measurement from the Ashoka and Mozilla Foundation Learning Roundtable” by Paul Zenke, Lainie DeCoursy, Daniela Matielo, Betul Ozyilmaz
  • “NDGiFTS: Building a Movement to create systemic and sustainable change of the employment landscape for cognitively diverse workers.” by Tiffany Jameson, Dr Lutza Ireland, Sonia Alllinson-Penny, Susan O'Malley
  • “Movement-building after MozFest” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Oldernet Adventure!! A Digital Scavenger Hunt Through Cybercultural History” by Alden Rivendale Jones
  • “Making AI Matter Hands-On Workshop | Help Us Solve Global Health, Climate Change, and Education Access” by Sarah Sharif
  • “Governing the Open Source Commons: guiding principles for sustainable and equitable open source communities” by Greg Bloom, Javier Canovas, Richard Littauer, Georg Link
  • “Building Trustworthy AI Meetup” by Temi Popo, Kevin Bowen
  • “M/Cocktails workshop: Shaken and Stirred” by Bryan Beentjes, Roy Meijer
  • “Making AI Matter Hands-On Workshop | Help Us Solve Global Health, Climate Change, and Education Access” by Sarah Sharif, Michael Collyer, Jordan Ratner
  • “Latent Riot (MOVING TARGET COLLECTIVE)” by Alexa Steinbrück, Amelie Goldfuß
  • “Building Sustainable Open Source Projects Workshop” by Richard Littauer, Eriol Fox, Allen Gunn, Javier Canovas, Georg Link, Justin W. Flory, Chris Ward, Georgia Bullen
  • “Investigating Xinjiang’s network of mass internment camps” by Alison Killing, Megha Rajagopalan
  • “Crowdsourcing Names for Statistical Neighbourhoods” by Ahmad Barclay, Henry Lau, Rob Fry, Carl Baker, Oliver Hawkins
  • “What has the Wikimedia movement to do with sustainability?” by Jan Ainali, Alex Stinson
  • “publicdata.events - creating a pool of public calendar data for staying up to date with things” by Joel Galvez
  • “Anti-Surveillance Toolkit for the Remote Worker” by Carrie Sijia Wang, Yiru Lu, Michael Morran
  • “ENTER our parallel universe & join our Space Tiki Bar – a fusion of art and tech.” by Marcus Morba, Ronit Wolf
  • “Truth as a Public Good” by Tara Vassefi, ahnjili, Munib Mesinovic, Charlie, Lujain Ibrahim, James Littlejohn
  • “Decolonizing AI - Civil Society Perspectives on Breaking Digital Extractivism” by Marlena Wisniak
  • “Misinformation Escape Room” by chris coward, Lindsay Morse, Cassidy Barnes, Andrew Chard, Madison Crowley, Annelise Lund, Matty Sythandone
  • “Operationalizing AI Ethics” by Joris Krijger
  • “Karkhana STEAM acitivity” by Samaya khadka
  • “Technological Testing Grounds: Migration Management Experiments and Reflections from the Ground Up” by Petra Molnar, Kenya-Jade Pinto
  • “Virtual Embassy 5” by Judit Navratil, Subhashish Panigrahi, Pavan Santhosh Surampudi
  • “Beyond the Now - New Coalitions in Socially Engaged Digital Practice” by Aine O'Brien, Ailbhe Murphy, Kat Braybrooke, Abdullah Alkafri, Imran Ahmed
  • “What if we educated AI based on the world we want instead of the world we have?” by Gretchen Andrew, Jake Elwes, Libby Heaney
  • “The Emoji Film Screening” by Jennifer 8. Lee
  • “Reconsidering AI through Speculative Writing Techniques” by Elisabeth Sylvan, Amy Johnson
  • “Climate misinformation - inconvenient truths & convenient untruths” by Harriet Kingaby
  • “Alternatives to Digital Ads: A Dialogues & Debates Conversation” by Briana Marbury, Harriet Kingaby
  • “Fighting shallowfakes globally without compromising critical voices” by Sam Gregory, Gabi Ivens
  • “MozFest Book Club: Meet the Authors” by Kristina Gorr
  • “Discovering Culture through Visual Identity and Sound Design” by Xa'lum
  • “'You are Your profile' Documentary Open Discussion With Mozfest Participants” by Jake Blok, Ger Baron
  • “print(dialogue)” by Blair Simmons
  • “AI for Disasters - Insights from Humanitarian and Development sectors” by Robert Soden, Kiwako Sakamoto, Erin Coughlan, Caroline Gevaert, Bo Percival, Nicholas Jones
  • “OER OpenGLAM Ontologies: Metadata for Educational Justice” by Puthiya Purayil Sneha, Garrett Graddy-Lovelace, Sharon Mizota, Virginia Poundstone
  • “DIY Facial Recognition Resistance” by Joselyn McDonald
  • “The Nanny State” by Di Luong, Roya Pakzad, Anisha Fernando
  • “the future I see: neurodivergent people solving the world’s problems” by Dan Burger
  • “Decentralizing circumvention: a DIY approach to making censor-resistant apps” by Dan McDevitt
  • “Tech Activism Through Art: A Dialogues & Debates conversation” by Neema Iyer, Alexander Fefegha
  • “Makeflix- Creative Repair” by Rhea Muthane, Emily Churchill-Smith, Göksu Kacaroglu
  • “Youth co-design BEFRIEND THE MACHINES awareness campaign” by Sandra van de Kraak, Pauline Maring, Mei Yang
  • “AI for Environmental Activism” by Berna Keskindemir
  • “Neuro Diversity - let's talk inclusive design-” by Sarwat Tasneem FRSA FInstLM FCCD
  • “AI Ecosystems in the MENA Region - Networking Event” by Raya Sharbain, qusai, Issa Mahasneh
  • “Building community of networks for development” by Seun Ojedeji, Akintunde Oyebode, Dr Ogundipe Adebayo Tunbosun, FSM, MCPN, MBCS, ANIME, Owolabi Michael Olugbenga MNCS, MCPN, Adesola Ayoade
  • “Project Immerse - a deepfake paranoid thriller exploring misinformation and deception” by Lance Weiler
  • “UX & Design Speed Dating Clinic” by Georgia Bullen, Sage Cheng, Ashley Fowler, Molly Clare Wilson, Cade, Eriol Fox, Shirin Mori
  • “How you can influence your government’s technology choices” by Elena Findley-de Regt
  • “Find our Errors” by Nikolaos Nerantzis, Spyros Meletiadis
  • “Stories from Africa, by Africans for Africans” by Mukulu Kioko, Moses Obanda
  • “Neurodoversity Panel Discussion” by theo, Prof, Amanda Kirby, Atif Choudhury
  • “Silencing the silenced? The impact of takedown legislations on civil liberties and victims of human rights abuses” by Jacob Mchangama, Raghav Mendiratta
  • “This Is What Solidarity Looks Like — Emergent Practices from the Decentralized Co-operative Web” by Mai Ishikawa Sutton
  • “Creative Python Programming with CMU CS Academy” by Erin Cawley
  • “Fuzzy, Intimate and Weird: Visualising Ecological Data in Context” by Jo Kroese
  • “Youth Zone Hackathon Wrap Up” by Luca Damasco
  • “I am not an expert...but” by Harriet Kingaby
  • “How to MozFest- an Open Book for the Internet Health Movement” by Kristina Gorr, Sarah Allen
  • “Reclaiming faces and digital spaces: join the #ReclaimYourFace coalition!” by Ella Jakubowska, Andreea Belu
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “Virtual Sketching Our Favourite Places via Google Street View” by Anny G.
  • “Our voice in AI regulation debate - is anyone listening?” by Pascal Wiggers, Juliana Novaes, Vanja Skoric, Umang Bhatt, Job Spierings
  • “Living Data Hubs: People, Internet and Data in Kibera” by Sarah Williams, Vera Bukachi, Alphonce Odhiambo, Talib Manshur
  • “Mapping AI Ecosystems in the MENA” by Raya Sharbain, qusai, Issa Mahasneh
  • “Hunting Biased Algorithms: A Dialogues & Debate conversation” by Deborah Raji, Camille Francois
  • “Mozilla Data Futures Lab Launch” by Lindsey Dodson, Anouk Ruhaak, J. Bob Alotta, Martin Tisné, Alix Dunn
  • “Drawing time and attention” by Julia Racsko
  • “Democracy in 2030: can we create public-interest AI?” by Amy Studdart
  • “Algorithms in Government & Procurement” by Noel Hidalgo, Cynthia H. Conti-Cook, Jeanna Matthews, Natalia Domagala
  • “Citizen Browser: How We Built a Facebook Forensics Tool” by Surya Mattu
  • “Mixing games and 'real life' to re-envisage our past through video” by Tess Baxter
  • “Open Hardware Treasure Hunt! Navigate the open waters of hardware-making towards community and collaboration” by Andre, Julieta Arancio, Alexander Kutschera
  • “Planning for blended online/offline spaces” by Harriet Kingaby
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Personal Data & Political Influence” by Varoon
  • “AI & Power: A Dialogues & Debates panel” by Nighat Dad, Julie Owono, Dr. Sarah Roberts, Cierra Robson, J. Bob Alotta
  • “Science Materiality Series Workshop, from jargon to emotive engagement.” by Cristian A. Zaelzer-Pérez
  • “Transparency Interfaces for Everyday Places” by Jackie Lu, Richard Whitt
  • “Diverse Latino: the e-experience of the Latin women and LGBTIQ+ community.” by Juan Pajaro Velasquez, Juliana Novaes, Abdias Zambrano, Belen Gimenez
  • “Virtual Embassy 2” by Judit Navratil
  • “Collaborative/Poetic Atlas of Algorthmic (In)equality” by Abdo, Vitor Freire
  • “Artificial Intelligence / Real Feelings” by Carolyn Beer
  • “Beyond compliance: How employees can drive business leadership in climate action” by Kathy Zhang
  • “Prosthetic X - Data Donor Register” by Isaac Monté, Lija Groenewoud - van Vliet
  • “Soul searching” by Harrison Pim, James Gorrie
  • “Misinformation Escape Room” by chris coward, Lindsay Morse, Cassidy Barnes, Andrew Chard, Madison Crowley, Annelise Lund, Matty Sythandone
  • “How to make unethical AI” by Tijmen Schep, Tom Simonite
  • “The Ecology of AI Repair” by Audrey Le, Brian Nisonger
  • “Mom? Dad? Can you build a better internet for children?” by Hessel van Oorschot
  • “Election integrity and platform accountability: Global lessons from the 2020 U.S. Elections” by Jon Lloyd, Kaili Lambe, Christine Jakobson, Alan Davidson
  • “AI vs. our bodies: How can we exists as women or a gender diverse people on social media” by Juan Pajaro Velasquez
  • “Listening to Your Brain is the Future of Work” by Ramses Alcaide, Adam Molnar
  • “‘Choose Your Own 'Ad'venture!’ A workshop on how digital violence affects queer people, and our strategies of resistance.” by Debarati Das, Chithira Vijayakumar, Sabareesh K
  • “Responsible Sensing Lab” by Anouk Wieleman, Thijs Turel, Coen Bergman
  • “Open Source & the Pandemic: A Dialogues & Debates panel” by Abigail Cabunoc Mayes, Dr. Melissa Haendel, Ricardo Ruiz Freire, Dr. Netha Hussain
  • “Psychosocial Accompaniment for Sustainable Resistance” by Alex Argüelles
  • “AI4Cities: Accelerating Carbon Neutrality” by Jon Jonoski, Anja Reimann
  • “Making AI Matter Panel - Explore How to Solve Global Health With Us” by Sarah Sharif, Hailey Trier, Dr. Francesca Mazzi, Dr. Kristina Ulicna, Danielle Belgrave, Dr. Yvonne Lu, Michael Collyer, Jordan Ratner
  • “Data, Big And Small: How The Datasets That Power AI Are Made” by Brent Bailey
  • “Pattern Library: When Designer Meets Developer” by Ngọc Triệu, Vincent Ahrend
  • “Ensuring Users Have A Voice: Providing Feedback to Open Source Tools” by Jean F. Queralt, Raashi Saxena, Ashley Fowler, Nancy Reyes
  • “A Deep Dive into the World of Numismatics” by ARYAN
  • “The Glass Room Misinformation Edition” by Louise Hisayasu, Muhammad Radwan
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Inclusive Decision Making in Design and Planning” by Gala Korniyenko
  • “Project Immerse - a deepfake paranoid thriller exploring misinformation and deception” by Lance Weiler
  • “DIY online radio with open technology” by Diego Aguirre Fernández, Jose Antonio Salinas Hernandez
  • “Building a security practitioner’s toolkit for social revolts” by Becky Kazansky, Loreto Bravo, Mayeli Sánchez, Denisse Albornoz, Tatiana Avendaño, Nathaly Espitia Diaz
  • “There Are No Girls on the Internet: Centering the Wellness of Black Women in AI as a radical act” by Bridget Todd
  • “Writing in Invisible Ink: Hiding Digital Messages in 'Plain' Sight” by Albert 'Bash' Yumol
  • “The EU Digital Services Act: where'd it come from, what's included, and how can you get involved” by Brandi Geurkink, Owen Bennett
  • “Digital Care and activist infrastructures in Brazil: from servers to technical assistance” by Amarela, foz, Cisbi, Urutau, Julia Gonza, Evanildo Barbosa
  • “Black Women Disrupting the Status Quo in Technology” by Meredith K Broussard, Aerica Shimizu Banks, Lolade Siyonbola, Erika Hairston
  • “"Information. What are they looking at?" Documentary Screening” by Theresia Reinhold
  • ““The social life of (our) supply chains" Discussion Session” by Anne Lee Steele, Miriam Matthiessen
  • “Data Futures Lab: A Data Stewardship Orientation - Key Questions About Power and Data” by Lindsey Dodson, Remy Muhire, Champika Fernando, Greg Bloom, Tawana Petty, Jasmine McNealy, Deborah Raji
  • “Use AI to inspire your own creativity - Discussion” by James Curtis
  • “Making AI Matter Panel: How Would You Solve Climate Change using AI” by Sarah Sharif, Becca Ricks, Rosanna Fanni, Sujatha Kamma, Brandi Geurkink, Fieke, Michael Collyer, Jordan Ratner
  • “Regulating Artificial Intelligence with Collective Intelligence” by Raashi Saxena, Eileen Cejas, Jean F. Queralt, Jon Stever, Manon Potet, Antoine Vergne
  • “Exploring Internet censorship through OONI data” by Arturo Filastò, Sarath
  • “Antisemitism and the Internet: Coded Hate Speech in Online Memetics” by Feminist Internet
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction 6” by Julia Janssen
  • “Connected - Global AR Exhibition” by Pixel, Hebert Valois, Almir Almas
  • “The Future of Money: A Simulation Game” by Erika Drushka, Mike Masnick, Leigh Beadon, Randy Lubin
  • “Contextualizing AI” by Fieke
  • “Making AI Matter Panel: Explore How to Solve Education Access With Us” by Sarah Sharif, Eliza Casapopol, Nancy Schreiber, Annique Wong, Michael Collyer, Jordan Ratner
  • “Lets make a P2P Collage” by Mauve
  • “Black Interrogations of AI with the 2021 Creative Media Awardees” by Jenn Beard, Jennifer MacArthur
  • “The Concept of Universal Language” by Handuo Zhang
  • “Plotting Data: Best wishes from the Enron corpus” by Cristina Cochior, Ruben van de Ven
  • “Project Immerse - a deepfake paranoid thriller exploring misinformation and deception” by Lance Weiler
  • “24h Sunrise/Sunset” by Dries Depoorter, Shishani Vranckx
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Connected - Global AR Exhibition Discussion” by Pixel, Hebert Valois, Almir Almas
  • “Stop Scaring People about AI” by Brett Gaylor
  • “Omni-Specialized Design for Beautiful Futures” by Ari Melenciano
  • “Gallery of the best (and the worst!) of 2020 internet health” by Laura Vidal
  • “Just what are companies' targeted ad and algorithmic systems policies? How much do they disclose?” by Veszna Wessenauer, Lisa Gutermuth
  • “A cornucopia of colourful cultural creation 🎨” by Harrison Pim, James Gorrie
  • “Paint Box vs Black Box: Using Art to Bring Accountability to AI and Surveillance” by Kate Bertash
  • “Innovating in India for the next billion users” by Mohamed Nanabhay, Supriya Paul, Vijay Sai Pratap, Samir Patel, Sairee Chaha
  • “AI Education for Real Life” by Ekansh Gupta, Andy Forest, Brenda Shivanandan
  • “Feeding 2 Birds with One Scone: How to Achieve Diversity & Sustainability for Open Source Software Teams” by Gina Helfrich, Ph.D., Natalie Cadranel, Marek Marczykowski-Górecki, Viktoriia Savchuk, Elric Wamugu
  • “The role of AI in the fight against gender-based violence” by Tina Power
  • “Data Futures Lab: Data Stewardship Help Bar” by Anouk Ruhaak, Richard Whitt, Sylvie Delacroix
  • “Applying Machine Learning to summarize source code” by Maeliza Seymour, Shubhadeep
  • “Resisting surveillance in public spaces through creative experiences” by Fieke
  • “Having uncomfortable conversations” by Fieke
  • “Creative Python Programming with CMU CS Academy” by Erin Cawley
  • “Dutch Cooking workshop: Make some Bitterballen!” by Leen van der Meij, Bob Schuitema, Abel Jeuken
  • “Activism through video games: how streaming and video games can help power-up your cause” by Micaela Mantegna (Abogamer), Javier Pallero
  • “IndiviDUALbooks for The Nordic Library+ Network” by Vladimir Kuparinen
  • “0°N 0°E (2020)” by Deborah Mora, FIBER
  • “Linking language communities and technologists to collaboratively overcome challenges for a linguistically diverse internet” by Eddie Avila, Kọ́lá Túbọ̀sún, Sony Salma
  • “Virtual Embassy 3” by Amelia Winger-Bearskin, Bendjedid Rachad Sanoussi
  • “Alternative Futures: "Protect me from what I want" - Discussion” by Shirley Leung
  • “Rijksmuseum at MozFest” by Kitty Leering
  • “Achieving social transformation with decentralized infrastructures” by Dawn Walker
  • “PRESC: Performance Robustness Evaluation for Statistical Classifiers” by Muriel Rovira-Esteva, David Zeber
  • “Machine Marionettes” by Kat Mustatea
  • “Be Your Selfie! Collage” by Amanda Lee Gaffar
  • “Soundtracking the Global Dance Floor” by Lynnée Denise
  • “How do you know? Creating a space for public discussions of information literacy and non-neutrality in data” by Christie Bahlai, Rebecca Catto, Bridget K. Mulvey
  • “Beyond Vision” by Eva Lili Bartha, Troy Nachtigall
  • “WikiCredibility Demo Hour -- March Online Meetup” by Daniel Arnaudo, Simon Knight, Kevin Payravi, Emelia May Hughes, Monika Sengul-Jones
  • “Virtual Embassy 1” by Tanveer Hasan
  • “Transforming academic peer review through mentorship: what we learned from Open Reviewers and ideas on where to take it next” by Daniela Saderi, Katrina Murphy (she/her/hers), Antoinette Foster, Samantha Hindle
  • “Emergent Session 1” by Zannah Marsh, Allen Gunn
  • “The Emoji Story Documentary Screening - Q&A Discussion” by Jennifer 8. Lee
  • “Stop raging against the machines : Building a citizen linguist lab that detects hate speech” by Raashi Saxena, Christopher Tuckwood, Drew Boyd
  • “The Future of Waste: Speculative Approaches to Technotrash” by Alden Rivendale Jones
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Grant for the Web Project Gallery” by Erika Drushka
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “Bridges: A SciArt Exhibition.” by Cristian A. Zaelzer-Pérez
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “Skating in the Netherlands!” by Varinia Kolen
  • “NewTechKids Robot Uitvinder Workshop voor kinderen van 7-12 jaar oud (Nederlands gesproken)” by Deborah Carter, Bram Stamkot, Bob Oey
  • “The HyperClick Podcast” by Julia Janssen
  • “Google Earth Storytelling” by Natasha Mijares
  • “Responsible Innovation: Implementing Google’s AI Principles through Adversarial Testing” by Sarah Murphy Gray, Tulsee Doshi, Cherish Molezion
  • “Measuring project health: ethics, roles, responsibilities and why it matters” by María Cruz, Daniel Izquierdo-Cortázar, Sophia Vargas
  • “Creating Equitable Digital Spaces for Neurodivergent Individuals” by Rin Oliver
  • “Universal Registry of Things - promoting the reuse of materials and objects in smart cities” by Felipe Schmidt Fonseca
  • “Responsible Computing Curricula - How do we do it?” by Kathy Pham, Atri Rudra, Ellen Zegura, Oliver Bonham-Carter, Helena Mentis, Margo Boenig-Liptsin, Jenn Beard, Sorelle Friedler, Udayan Das, Irina Raicu, Vance Ricks, Alicia Patterson
  • “Zine-making: Explain Decentralization To Me” by Ngọc Triệu, Karissa McKelvey
  • “Openscapes Interview with Dr. Dawn Wright” by Julia Lowndes
  • “Protecting Privacy from & using AI While Sharing Photos” by Chamin Morikawa
  • “Youth Zone Hackathon Check In” by Luca Damasco
  • “0.0146 seconds | Live Interaction” by Julia Janssen
  • “Re-awakening sleeping Giants through productive advocacy and effective literacy teaching.” by Stephen Emmanuel
  • “Seeding Things - Discussion” by Jen Southern
  • “Creating Connected Applications” by Mathura Govindarajan, Craig Protzel
  • “A Typology of Trust for AI: Design An Intervention to A Specific AI Harm” by Alex C. Engler
  • “Africa Innovation Mradi Community Discussion” by Hanan Elmasu, Roselyn Odoyo, Chenai Chair
  • “Abusability: Designing for Human-Centred Security” by Julia Slupska, Eleanor Goodman, Lesley Nuttall
  • “Collaborative/Poetic Atlas of Algorthmic (In)equality” by Abdo, Vitor Freire
  • “Science Materiality Series Workshop, from jargon to emotive engagement.” by Cristian A. Zaelzer-Pérez
  • “Girmit: Defining Moments - DIY Multi-dimensional Motion Artainment Experience” by James Edward Marks FRSA, Ajay Chhabra, Louise Green
  • “Painting with Code in p5.js” by Aren Davey
  • “Making a simple game using P5.JS” by Zach Mohammed
  • “Credibility Coalition, Part II: Projects | Mar 17 @ 21:15 CET” by Nevin Thompson, Ed Bice, Deb Levoy, Sara J. Terp
  • “Building the world we deserve: a new framework for integrating physical, digital and social infrastructure” by Katy Knight, Adrian Pelliccia, Alexandra Mateescu, Jenny Brennan
  • “Leveraging Wikimedia APIs for open knowledge-sharing” by Maryana Pinchuk, Sakti Hendra Pramudya
  • “Mama works at home!” by Noha Abdel Baky
  • “A people's history: Building popular narratives of sites and sounds” by Nyambura Mutanyi
  • “#SheTransformsTech: A Solutions Circle for Gender Justice in Tech” by Ana Lozano, Jasmine R. Linabary, Kirthi Jayakumar, Carolyn Seaman, Dawn Arteaga, Corine Milano, Manasa Ram Raj
  • “You have been diagnosed with BWD (Binge Watching Disorder): hacking towards a healthier internet diet.” by Winke Wiegersma
  • “The Gratitude Machine Showcase” by Jo Kroese
  • “Game Design for NeuroDiversity” by Katie Gatto
  • “Game Making at Home - A Project Based Approach” by Mick Chesterman, Barney Potts
  • “Use AI to inspire your own creativity” by James Curtis
  • “Accessible Data Security” by Maurine Chepkoech
  • “Deepfakes, Yawn or Yikes?: Grounding AI-fears in global threats and solution prioritization” by Sam Gregory, Adebayo Okeowo
  • “PreparationTech: AI Futures (for High School Students)” by Deborah Carter
  • “MozFest Social Hour”
  • “An Update From The Credibility Coalition, Part I | Mar 10 @ 21:15 CET” by Nevin Thompson, Scott Hale, Gabriel Altay, James Stomber
  • “The Future of Money: A Simulation Game” by Erika Drushka, Mike Masnick, Leigh Beadon, Randy Lubin
  • “Our speech, our rules: Decentralising Content Moderation and Reclaiming the power to govern our communities” by Jacob Mchangama, Raghav Mendiratta
  • “Community handbook best practices for a healthier and more open internet” by Nuritzi Sanchez, Jaskirat SIngh
  • “Business models on the web are broken! Let's fix them.” by Erika Drushka, Chris Lawrence
  • “print(dialogue) - Discussion” by Blair Simmons
  • “The Roots of Algorithmic Injustice: Intersections of Colonialism, Systems of Oppression, and Technology” by Aurum Linh
  • “Help us create a MozFest Zine Library!” by Beth Duckles, Sarah Mirk
  • “Virtual Coding Music Band” by Harsh Mehta
  • “Add-ons Community Meetup Session” by Caitlin Neiman, Philipp Kewisch, Andreas Wagner
  • “Economics of the Future of Food” by Daniel Nelson
  • “Consent-based decision making - collaborative decisions that bring in difference” by Abi Murphy, Aaron
  • “Cyber Security” by Cardiff STEM Ambassadors
  • “Making sustainability mainstream” by Tom Greenwood
  • “Chimera Painter: Using GANs to Create Fantastical Creatures” by Andeep Singh Toor, Abdi Ambari
  • “Combating Implicit Biases In Technology Through Impact Storytelling” by POV: Points of View, Alton Glass, Elizabeth Adams
  • “Firefox Eco-Mode and 1000 More Ideas for a Sustainable Internet” by Fieke, Michelle Thorne
  • “The Role of Tech in a Human Rights and Climate-Resilient Future” by Samantha Harris, Hannah Darnton
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Out of My Face!: Using Public Records to Understand Government's Facial Recognition Use” by Beryl
  • “Exploring Coding Stitching Culture.” by Margaret Low, Joek van Montfort, Cynthia Solomon, Andrea Mayr-Stalder, Susan G Ettenhem, Richard Millwood, Susan Klimczak, Simon Mong, Sunita Vatuk
  • “From ‘Human Centered Design’ to ‘Humanity Centered Design’: Towards an AI design methodology for the collective/public good” by Hans de Zwart, Pascal Wiggers
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Visit the Museum of the Fossilized Internet” by Cathleen Berger
  • “On View: COMPOST, a Distributed Publication about the Digital Commons” by Mai Ishikawa Sutton
  • “Web Sheets: making the most from the other side of your web page” by Matt Mankins
  • “The economy of hate: How our marketing budgets fund hate and conspiracy (and how to fix it)” by Claire Atkin, Nandini Jammi
  • “Haul Earth Ledger: Co-Speculations on Black Friday” by Hugo, Pedro Gil Farias
  • “unbAIsed: reducing bias in AI for healthcare” by Natalia Norori, Athina Tzovara
  • “Exploring the digital world through the traditional dance form of India.(Bharatanatyam)” by Reshma K
  • “Open Data Institute - Unearthing data institutions” by Jack Hardinges, Alex Vryzakis
  • “Designing Accessible VR Experiences : A 3D Virtual Tour in Mozilla Hubs” by Mike Heavers, Stephen Lee, Mar Gonzalez Franco, Dylan R. Fox
  • “Seeding Things” by Jen Southern
  • “Forgotten Narratives in AI: Africa’s journey to AI future” by Damian Eke, George Ogoh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “StreetSwipe.net” by Sjoerd ter Borg, FIBER
  • “Misinformation Escape Room” by chris coward, Lindsay Morse, Cassidy Barnes, Andrew Chard, Madison Crowley, Annelise Lund, Matty Sythandone
  • “Closing Circle” by Sarah Allen
  • “Queering Habitats – What Digital Communities can learn from Urban Design” by Simon Allen, Felix Bentlin, Rachel Hill
  • “Ample Labs - Empowering those facing Homeless Through Artificial Intelligence.” by CG Chen, Alex
  • “AI, Media & Democracy Lab: What would happen if Facebook or Google decided to leave the Netherlands tomorrow?” by Nathalie van Doorn, Dr. Natali Helberg, Claes de Vreese, Nanda Piersma, Linda van de Fliert, Ger Baron, Marietje Schaake, Johan Oomen, Alexandra Borchardt, Mark Deuze, Hella Hueck
  • “Pursuing Careers in Ethical Tech: An Interdisciplinary Student’s Dilemma” by Shelby Perkins, Leila Doty, Adriana Stephan
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Kongress: highlighting barriers to engagement for Neurodivergent creatives.” by Jon Adams
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Wampum.Codes Podcast -Indigenous wisdom as a model for software design and development” by Amelia Winger-Bearskin
  • “Design Sprint: Reimagining the UX Patterns to address AI & Surveillance Capitalism harms” by Georgia Bullen, Sage Cheng, Ashley Fowler, Karissa McKelvey, Ame Elliott, Molly Clare Wilson, Cade, Shirin Mori
  • “AI and mental health: revolutionary reboot or the rise of the “digital asylum”?” by Piers Gooding, Lydia X. Z. Brown, Kelechi Ubozoh, Keris Myrick
  • “Growth Mindset is a shift of Perspective.” by Hari Srinivasan
  • “Digital Activism and Surveillance in Times of Pandemic” by Ashley Lee, Albert Fox Cahn
  • “Help me teach cultural diversity to future tech creators” by Laura Vidal, Violeta Camarasa
  • “The Poetic Hivemind” by Fabian Frei
  • “Did AI Do That? Mitigating the potential risks to user expression online” by Holly Richards, Thiago, Nicolas Suzor, Anima Anandkumar, Jillian York, Tracy Manners, Rachel Wolbers
  • “Responding to Coded Bias: Black Women Interrogating AI” by Deborah Raji, Renée Cummings, Ayanna Howard, Ifeoma Ozoma
  • “Latent Riot: Discussion with the makers - Discussion” by Alexa Steinbrück, Amelie Goldfuß
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “Collective Power in Data Ownership: How Data Trusts Can Build Digital Equity” by Rachel Bernstein, Colin Clark, Revathi Sharma Kollegala, Dana Ayotte, Rylan Peery, Shabnam Mojtahedi
  • “I CONTAIN MULTITUDES: Exploring Automated Gender Recognition Technology as Violence through Classification” by Emily Denton, Alex Hanna
  • “Establishing Digital Third Places in a Person-Centric Local Web” by Joe LeBlanc
  • “Rebalancing Power: Designing Technology of, by and for the First Mile?” by Gaurav Jain, Deborah Thomas, Ethan Zuckerman, Rakshita Swamy, Julienne Chen
  • “Creativity and the Brain” by Fernanda Pérez-Gay Juárez
  • “Mini-Hackathon on Tackling Technology-Facilitated Gender Violence” by Akhila Kolisetty, Nishma Jethwa
  • “Better metadata makes a difference” by Laura Paglione, Ginny Hendricks, John Chodacki
  • “Feminist Futures” by Katrin Fritsch, Helene von Schwichow
  • “Data Science Meets Law: Learning Responsible AI Together” by Shlomi Hod, Karni Chagal-Feferkorn
  • “Children’s privacy and data protection: Their rights, our future. Let’s Do It Together!” by Deleted User, Laura Vidal, Marielos Galindo, Natalia Trigoso Zegarra

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v33 April 16, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have moved a session around: “Why We Should Care: Technology and the Black Community” by Dr. Latanya Sweeney, Dr. Raquel Hill (April 21, 2021, 10:30 p.m. → April 21, 2021, 11:30 p.m.)

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v32 April 16, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “Why We Should Care: Technology and the Black Community” by Dr. Latanya Sweeney, Dr. Raquel Hill .

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v31 March 17, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v30 March 16, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v29 March 15, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “Emergent Session 4” by Zannah Marsh, Allen Gunn .

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v28 March 15, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have moved a session around: “Collapse is here. Internet is dead. What would you save?” by Lucas Pretti (March 8, 2021, 2:30 p.m., Art and Media → March 17, 2021, 3:45 p.m., Zoom Room 7A).

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v27 March 13, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We sadly had to cancel a session: “AI for Neurodiversity” by ALBA OCHOA.

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v26 March 13, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have moved a session around: “Mozilla Data Futures Lab Launch” by Lindsey Dodson, Anouk Ruhaak, J. Bob Alotta, Martin Tisné, Alix Dunn (Broadcast Talks → Zoom Room 6B)

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v25 March 11, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v24 March 11, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have moved a session around: “Alternatives to Digital Ads: A Dialogues & Debates Conversation” by Briana Marbury, Harriet Kingaby (March 16, 2021, 7:15 p.m. → March 17, 2021, 7:15 p.m.)

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v23 March 11, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “Balancing Trustworthy AI and the power to change behaviour for sustainable food acquisition” by Remco Benthem de Grave .

We have moved a session around: “Accessible Virtual Worlds” by Alexandra Tzanidou & Sami Abosaleh (March 17, 2021, 2:30 p.m., Zoom Room 6A → March 17, 2021, 7:15 p.m., Zoom Room 8B).

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v22 March 11, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v21 March 11, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “Misinformation Escape Room” by chris coward, Lindsay Morse, Cassidy Barnes, Andrew Chard, Madison Crowley, Annelise Lund, Matty Sythandone .

We sadly had to cancel a session: “Misinformation Escape Room” by chris coward, Lindsay Morse, Cassidy Barnes, Andrew Chard, Madison Crowley, Annelise Lund, Matty Sythandone.

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v20 March 10, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v19 March 10, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v18 March 10, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v17 March 9, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We sadly had to cancel a session: “Responsible Innovation: Implementing Google’s AI Principles through Adversarial Testing” by Sarah Murphy Gray, Tulsee Doshi, Cherish Molezion.

We have moved a session around: “AI, Media & Democracy Lab: What would happen if Facebook or Google decided to leave the Netherlands tomorrow?” by Nathalie van Doorn, Dr. Natali Helberg, Claes de Vreese, Nanda Piersma, Linda van de Fliert, Ger Baron, Marietje Schaake, Johan Oomen, Alexandra Borchardt, Mark Deuze, Hella Hueck (March 16, 2021, 7:15 p.m. → March 15, 2021, 7:15 p.m.)

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v16 March 9, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v15 March 8, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater .

We have moved a session around: “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater (March 8, 2021, 2:30 p.m. → March 8, 2021, 6:05 p.m.)

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v14 March 7, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

We sadly had to cancel a session: “AI, Media & Democracy Lab: What would happen if Facebook or Google decided to leave the Netherlands tomorrow?” by Nathalie van Doorn, Dr. Natali Helberg, Claes de Vreese, Nanda Piersma, Linda van de Fliert, Ger Baron, Marietje Schaake, Johan Oomen, Alexandra Borchardt, Mark Deuze, Hella Hueck.

We have moved a session around: “Data Stewardship Science Fair Demo Space” by Temi Popo, Richard Whitt, Avery Smith, Ben Moskowitz, Cansu Safak (March 12, 2021, 2:30 p.m., Spatial Chat / Social 3 → March 8, 2021, 2:30 p.m., Art and Media).

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v13 March 7, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “Teach The Web, without the Web” by Vishal Chavan .

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v12 March 7, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “Dutch cooking workshop: Learn how to make Stroopwaffles!” by Varinia Kolen
  • “How to MozFest- an Open Book for the Internet Health Movement” by Kristina Gorr, Sarah Allen
  • “The ever changing article of Climate change on Wikipedia” by Jan Ainali
  • “Rijksmuseum at MozFest” by Kitty Leering

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v11 March 4, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “The Complexity of Open Source” by amanda casari .

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v10 March 4, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “Dutch Cooking workshop: Make your own Bitterballen!” by Varinia Kolen
  • “Emergent Session 3” by Zannah Marsh, Allen Gunn
  • “Emergent Session 3” by Zannah Marsh, Allen Gunn
  • “Food Workshop: M/Cocktails! Shaken and stirred.” by Varinia Kolen

We have moved a session around: “As the City Whispers” by Hugo, Pedro Gil Farias (March 8, 2021, 12:05 a.m., Spatial Chat / Social 1 → March 8, 2021, 2:30 p.m., Art and Media).

Version (Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v9 March 4, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “Black Imagination Series” by Nick Leavens, Blair Russell
  • “Online Studio Visit - by FIBER”

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v8 Feb. 25, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v7 Feb. 25, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v6 Feb. 25, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “Black Imagination Series” by Nick Leavens, Blair Russell .

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v5 Feb. 23, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have a new session: “Friendly Advice” by Jonas Lund .

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v4 Feb. 23, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

Version Confirmed Schedule (in CET) - V3 Feb. 22, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “Creative Python Programming with CMU CS Academy” by Erin Cawley
  • “Creative Python Programming with CMU CS Academy” by Erin Cawley
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “MozFest Studio” by Dzifa Kusenuh
  • “Project Immerse - a deepfake paranoid thriller exploring misinformation and deception” by Lance Weiler
  • “Project Immerse - a deepfake paranoid thriller exploring misinformation and deception” by Lance Weiler
  • “Project Immerse - a deepfake paranoid thriller exploring misinformation and deception” by Lance Weiler
  • “The Future of Money: A Simulation Game” by Erika Drushka, Mike Masnick, Leigh Beadon, Randy Lubin
  • “The Future of Money: A Simulation Game” by Erika Drushka, Mike Masnick, Leigh Beadon, Randy Lubin
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Facilitator Coaching Office Hours” by Chad Sansing, Dirk Slater
  • “Making AI Matter Hands-On Workshop | Help Us Solve Global Health, Climate Change, and Education Access” by Sarah Sharif, Michael Collyer, Jordan Ratner
  • “Making AI Matter Hands-On Workshop | Help Us Solve Global Health, Climate Change, and Education Access” by Sarah Sharif, Michael Collyer, Jordan Ratner
  • “Newtechkids Robot Inventor Workshop for kids 7-12 yrs old (English spoken)” by Deborah Carter, Bram Stamkot
  • “Science Materiality Series Workshop, from jargon to emotive engagement.” by Cristian A. Zaelzer-Pérez
  • “Science Materiality Series Workshop, from jargon to emotive engagement.” by Cristian A. Zaelzer-Pérez
  • “Test Stream Event” by Marc Walsh

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Confirmed Timings (in CET) - v2 Feb. 22, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “Algorithms of Late-Capitalism: Zine Co-Creation Workshop” by Adriaan Odendaal, Karla Zavala Barreda
  • “What implications does the idea of the 'average' brain have on Artificial Intelligence and neurodiversity?” by Lucy Hobbs
  • “Bias in algorithmic decision-making: perceptions and solutions” by Phillippa Hardingham

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Draft Timings (in CET) - v1.1 Feb. 17, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

Version Draft Timings (in CET) - v1 Feb. 17, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “How I hacked Tesla Autopilot?” by Pratik Parmar
  • “Writing Clean Codes: Its Importance & Best Practices” by Anisat Akinbani

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Draft Timings (in CET) - v0.3 Feb. 15, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “Become an advisor for the Cities’ Digital Rights Helpdesk!” by Milou Jansen, Livia Schaeffer Nonose, Merel Schilderman, Kate Nicholson, Noel Hidalgo, Abdinassir Sagar
  • “Teach The Web, without the Web” by Vishal Chavan

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Draft Timings (in CET) - v0.2 Feb. 9, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

We have new sessions!

Sadly, we had to cancel sessions:

  • “Creating Connected Applications” by Mathura Govindarajan, Craig Protzel
  • “Latent Riot: Discussion with the makers - Discussion” by Alexa Steinbrück, Amelie Goldfuß
  • “print(dialogue) - Discussion” by Blair Simmons
  • “The Poetic Hivemind - Discussion” by Fabian Frei
  • “Suspicious behavior - a data annotation tutorial” by mur.at - Association to promote Networked Art
  • “Alternative Futures: "Protect me from what I want" - Discussion” by Shirley Leung
  • “Weather Journals” by Schuyler deVos
  • “Data Futures Lab: Data Stewardship Help Bar” by Anouk Ruhaak, Richard Whitt, Sylvie Delacroix
  • “Seeding Things - Discussion” by Jen Southern
  • “Use AI to inspire your own creativity - Discussion” by James Curtis
  • “Connected - Global AR Exhibition Discussion” by Pixel, Hebert Valois, Almir Almas
  • “The Nanny State” by Di Luong, Roya Pakzad, Anisha Fernando
  • “Making Animations with the Wick Editor!” by Luca Damasco
  • “Exploring sketchnoting as a way of communicating ideas around neurodiversity” by Sara Peeters

We had to move some sessions, so if you were planning on seeing them, check their new dates or locations:

Version Draft Timings (in CET) Feb. 3, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

Version Unconfirmed Schedule Feb. 3, 2021

We released a new schedule version!

Version Unconfirmed Feb. 3, 2021

This is the first draft of the MozFest 2021 schedule.

We have new sessions!

Version 0.1 Jan. 11, 2021

We released our first schedule!